2013 CESM Tutorial

2013 CESM Tutorial Agenda

Monday, August 12

8:30-8:45 Welcome, Intro, Logistics (Bates)
8:45-9:45 Lecture 1: Introduction to the coupled system (Holland)
9:45-10:15 Break
10:15-11:15 Lecture 2: Atmosphere Modeling I: Intro & Dynamics (Lauritzen)
11:15-11:45 Practical Session 1 Intro: Introduction to NCAR computing environment (Kelly/CISL)
11:45-1:00 Lunch (on your own)
1:00-2:30 Practical Session 1 Intro: Run CESM (Santos)
2:30-3:00 Break (during Practical Lab)
2:30-5:00 Practical Lab 1: Including computer setup
5:00-7:00 Reception

 

Tuesday, August 13

8:30-9:30 Lecture 3: Atmosphere Modeling II: Physics (Neale)
9:30-9:45 Break
9:45-10:45 Lecture 4: Atmos. Modeling III: Chemistry, Aerosols and WACCM (Tilmes)
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Lecture 5: Land modeling I: Biogeophysics (Lawrence)
12:00-1:30 Lunch (on your own)
1:30-2:30 Practical Session 2 Intro: Run CESM: Simple Modifications (Shields)
2:30-3:00 Break (during Practical Lab)
2:30-5:00 Practical Lab 2

 

Wednesday, August 14

8:30-9:30 Lecture 6: Land Modeling II: Ecosystem Modeling (Levis)
9:30-9:45 Break
9:45-10:45 Lecture 7: Ocean Modeling I (Yeager)
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Lecture 8: Ocean Modeling II (Danabasoglu)
12:00-1:30 Lunch (on your own)
1:30-2:30 Practical Session 3 Intro: Diagnostics and Output (Phillips)
2:30-3:00 Break (during Practical Lab)
2:30-5:00 Practical Lab 3

 

Thursday, August 15

8:30-9:30 Lecture 9: Sea Ice Modeling (Bailey)
9:30-9:45 Break
9:45-10:45 Lecture 10: Biogeochemistry (Lindsay)
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Lecture 11: Applications: Modeling Isotopes in the CESM (Brady/Jahn)
12:00 Photo (Henson)
12:00-1:30 Lunch (on your own)
1:30-2:30 Practical Session 4 Intro: Namelist and Code Modifications (Hannay)
2:30-3:00 Break (during Practical Lab)
2:30-5:00 Practical Lab 4

 

Friday, August 16

8:30-9:30 Lecture 12: Land Ice Modeling (Fyke)
9:30-9:45 Break
9:45-10:45 Lecture 13: Applications: Climate Change (Kiehl)
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Practical Session 5 Intro Breakouts:
  • Ocean/Sea Ice/Land Ice (Levy, Bailey, Sacks, Fyke)
  • Land/BGC (Levis, Oleson, Kluzek, Lindsay)
  • Atmosphere/Chem/WACCM (Coleman, Tilmes)
12:00-1:00 Lunch (on your own)
2:30-3:00 Break (during Practical Lab)
1:00-3:00 Practical Lab 5